Eisner Awards: ‘Hawkeye,’ ‘The Wake,’ ‘Saga’ lead nominations field

April 15, 2014 | 6:04 p.m.
march johnlewis cover Eisner Awards: Hawkeye, The Wake, Saga lead nominations field

The cover of "March: Book One," the first in a graphic novel trilogy by Rep. John Lewis (D-Ga.), Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell, based on Lewis' life and the civil rights movement. (Top Shelf Comix)

bb cov 300rgb Eisner Awards: Hawkeye, The Wake, Saga lead nominations field

The cover for "Battling Boy," by Paul Pope, nominated for best publication for teens. (First Second Books)

jim lee snyder Eisner Awards: Hawkeye, The Wake, Saga lead nominations field

Scott Snyder is nominated for best writer for DC/Vertigo’s "The Wake." Pictured here with "Superman Unchained" collaborator Jim Lee. (DC Entertainment)

django cv 1 ds Eisner Awards: Hawkeye, The Wake, Saga lead nominations field

The cover for "Django Unchained" No. 1, which is nominated for best adaptation from another medium. (DC Comics)

eastofwest07 cover Eisner Awards: Hawkeye, The Wake, Saga lead nominations field

Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta's "East of West" is nominated for the Eisner for continuing series. Hick man is also nominated for the award for writer, and Dragotta for the penciller/inker prize. (Image Comics)

hawkeye11cover1 Eisner Awards: Hawkeye, The Wake, Saga lead nominations field

"Hawkeye" # 11, which follows Lucky (a.k.a. Pizza Dog), is nominated for the Eisner for single issue. Among "Hawkeye's" other nominations: continuing series, Matt Fraction for writer and David Aja for cover artist. (Marvel)

prettydeadly 04 1web Eisner Awards: Hawkeye, The Wake, Saga lead nominations field

Emma Rios' cover for "Pretty Deadly" # 4. Rios received a nomination for best cover artist. (Image)

hawkeyecovercrop Eisner Awards: Hawkeye, The Wake, Saga lead nominations field

"Hawkeye" writer Matt Fraction is nominated for a 2014 Eisner Award for his work on the series. (David Aja / Marvel)

Marvel’s “Hawkeye,” DC/Vertigo’s “The Wake” and Image’s “Saga” topped the roster of Eisner Award nominations, which honor outstanding work in the comics field.

The nominations for the 2014 awards were announced Tuesday, marking the 26th year of the ceremony, long considered to be the Oscars for comics.

Image Comics topped the list of publishers with 17 nominations plus three shared; Fantagraphics received 18 noms.

“Hawkeye” and its creative team received five nominations for writer Matt Fraction, continuing series, single issue, cover artist (David Aja) and colorist (Matt Hollingsworth). Fraction was nominated for best writer for several series, including “Sex Criminals,” which was hailed by Time as “comic series of the year.”

Fraction will square off in the category against Kelly Sue DeConnick, who was nominated for her work on two series — Image’s “Pretty Deadly,” which earned several nominations and Marvel’s “Captain Marvel,” which earned two. She is also married to Fraction.

The Wake” earned multiple nods for best limited series, best writer (Scott Snyder), best penciller/inker (Sean Murphy) and best cover artist (Murphy and Jordie Bellaire).

Image’s nomination count was aided by the “Saga,” series, which received nods for best writer (Brian K. Vaughan), best painter, best cover artist (both Fiona Staples) and is looking for a repeat win for best continuing series, one of three awards it won last year.

IDW also came up big in the archival collection/project – comic books category, as its elaborate Artist’s Editions series garnered editor Scott Dunbier three of the five nominations in the category.

Individual creators with the most nominations are Aja, Fraction, Gilbert Hernandez, Murphy, Matt Phelan, Nate Powell and Staples, all with three.

This year’s awards will see a re-match in the cover artist category between Aja (“Hawkeye”) and Chris Samnee (“Daredevil”), who tied for the award last year. Becky Cloonan, who won the single-issue category last year, is looking for a repeat win with her nomination for the self-published “Demeter.”

Voting for the awards is held online, and the ballot will be available here. All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote and the deadline for voting is June 13.

The Eisner Awards will be presented in a ceremony on July 25 during Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Here’s a full list of the nominees:

The cover for "East of West" No. 7 shows part of a tentacled creature. The series' distinctive covers make stark use of white space, which has advantages beyond visual appeal: They're "easy to sign," Dragotta says with a laugh. "I don’t have to think where I’m going to sign, what pen I’m going to use." (Image Comics)

Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta’s “East of West” is nominated for the Eisner for continuing series. Hickman is also nominated for the award for writer, and Dragotta for the penciller/inker prize. (Image Comics)

Continuing series

“East of West,” by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta (Image)

“Hawkeye,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)

“Nowhere Men,” by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde (Image)

“Saga,” by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

“Sex Criminals,” by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

  • East of West, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta (Image)
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • Nowhere Men, by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde (Image)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

- See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/will-eisner-comic-industry-award-nominees-2014#sthash.KMyQkKiG.dpuf

  • East of West, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta (Image)
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • Nowhere Men, by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde (Image)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

- See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/will-eisner-comic-industry-award-nominees-2014#sthash.KMyQkKiG.dpuf

New series

“High Crimes,” by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa (Monkeybrain)

“Lazarus,” by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (Image)

“Rat Queens,” by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch (Image/Shadowline)

“Sex Criminals,” by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

“Watson and Holmes,” by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi, Paul Mendoza, et al. (New Paradigm Studios)

Limited series

“The Black Beetle: No Way Out,” by Francesco Francavilla (Dark Horse)

“Colder,” by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra (Dark Horse)

“47 Ronin,” by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

“Trillium,” by Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC)

“The Wake,” by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)

Digital comic

“As the Crow Flies,” by Melanie Gillman

“Failing Sky,” by Dax Tran-Caffee

“High Crimes,” by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa (Monkeybrain)

“The Last Mechanical Monster,” by Brian Fies

“The Oatmeal” by Matthew Inman

Artist and DC Comics co-publisher Jim Lee, left, and writer Scott Snyder are teaming on "Superman Unchained." The first issue is scheduled to hit stores June 12. (DC Comics)

Scott Snyder, front, with his “Superman Unchained” collaborator, Jim Lee. (DC Entertainment)

Writer

Kelly Sue DeConnick, “Pretty Deadly” (Image); “Captain Marvel” (Marvel)

Matt Fraction, “Sex Criminals” (Image); “Hawkeye,” “Fantastic Four,” “FF” (Marvel)

Jonathan Hickman, “East of West,” “The Manhattan Projects” (Image); “Avengers,” “Infinity” (Marvel)

Scott Snyder, “Batman” (DC); “American Vampire,” “The Wake” (DC/Vertigo)

Eric Stephenson, “Nowhere Men” (Image)

Brian K. Vaughan, “Saga” (Image)

Writer-artist

Isabel Greenberg, “The Encyclopedia of Early Earth” (Little, Brown)

Jaime Hernandez, “Love and Rockets New Stories” No. 6 (Fantagraphics)

Terry Moore, “Rachel Rising” (Abstract Studio)

Luke Pearson, “Hilda and the Bird Parade” (Nobrow)

Matt Phelan, “Bluffton: My Summers With Buster” (Candlewick)

Judith Vanistendael, “When David Lost His Voice” (SelfMadeHero)

  • Isabel Greenberg, The Encyclopedia of Early Earth (Little, Brown)
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Bird Parade (Nobrow)
  • Matt Phelan, Bluffton: My Summers with Buster (Candlewick)
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero)

- See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/will-eisner-comic-industry-award-nominees-2014#sthash.KMyQkKiG.dpuf

Penciller/inker or penciller/inker team

Nate Bellegarde, “Nowhere Men” (Image)

Nick Dragotta, “East of West” (Image)

Sean Murphy, “The Wake” (DC/Vertigo)

Nate Powell, “March (Book One)” (Top Shelf)

Emma Ríos, “Pretty Deadly” (Image)

Thomas Yeates, “Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel” (Bantam)

Emma Rios' cover for "Pretty Deadly" No. 4, which was released Wednesday. (Image)

Emma Rios’ cover for “Pretty Deadly” No. 4. (Image)

  • Nate Bellegarde, Nowhere Men (Image)
  • Nick Dragotta, East of West (Image)
  • Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Nate Powell, March (Book One) (Top Shelf)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Thomas Yeates, Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel (Bantam)

- See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/will-eisner-comic-industry-award-nominees-2014#sthash.KMyQkKiG.dpuf

Cover artist

David Aja, “Hawkeye” (Marvel)

Mike Del Mundo, “X-Men Legacy” (Marvel)

Sean Murphy/Jordie Bellaire, “The Wake” (DC/Vertigo)

Emma Ríos, “Pretty Deadly” (Image)

Chris Samnee, “Daredevil” (Marvel)

Fiona Staples, “Saga” (Image)

  • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Mike Del Mundo, X-Men Legacy (Marvel)
  • Sean Murphy/Jordie Belaire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

- See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/will-eisner-comic-industry-award-nominees-2014#sthash.KMyQkKiG.dpuf

Painter/multimedia artist (interior art)

Andrew C. Robinson, “The Fifth Beatle” (Dark Horse)

Sonia Sanchéz, “Here I Am” (Capstone)

Fiona Staples, “Saga” (Image)

Ive Svorcina, “Thor” (Marvel)

Marguerite Van Cook, “7 Miles a Second” (Fantagraphics)

Judith Vanistendael, “When David Lost His Voice” (SelfMadeHero)

Coloring

Jordie Bellaire, “The Manhattan Projects,” “Nowhere Men,” “Pretty Deadly,” “Zero” (Image); “The Massive” (Dark Horse); “Tom Strong” (DC); “X-Files Season 10″  (IDW); “Captain Marvel,” “Journey Into Mystery” (Marvel); “Numbercruncher” (Titan); “Quantum and Woody” (Valiant)

Steve Hamaker, “Mylo Xyloto” (Bongo), “Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary” Issue 1 (Abstract Studio), “RASL” (Cartoon Books)

Matt Hollingsworth, “Hawkeye,” “Daredevil: End of Days” (Marvel); “The Wake” (DC/Vertigo)

Frank Martin, “East of West” (Image)

Dave Stewart, “Abe Sapien,” “Baltimore: The Infernal Train,” “BPRD: Hell on Earth,” “Conan the Barbarian,” “Hellboy: Hell on Earth,” “The Massive,” “The Shaolin Cowboy,” “Sledgehammer 44″ (Dark Horse)

Lettering

Darwyn Cooke, “Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground” (IDW)

Carla Speed McNeil, “Bad Houses”; “Finder” in “Dark Horse Presents” (Dark Horse)

Terry Moore, “Rachel Rising” (Abstract Studio)

Ed Piskor, “Hip Hop Family Tree” (Fantagraphics)

Britt Wilson, “Adventure Time With Fiona and Cake” (kaBOOM!)

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)
  • Carla Speed McNeil, Bad Houses; “Finder” in Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  • Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics)
  • Britt Wilson, Adventure Time with Fiona and Cake (kaBOOM!)

- See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/will-eisner-comic-industry-award-nominees-2014#sthash.KMyQkKiG.dpuf

Graphic album – new

“Bluffton: My Summers With Buster,” by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)

“The Encyclopedia of Early Earth,” by Isabel Greenberg (Little, Brown)

“Good Dog,” by Graham Chaffee (Fantagraphics)

“Homesick,” by Jason Walz (Tinto Press)

“The Property,” by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)

“War Brothers,” by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance (Annick Press)

  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
  • The Encyclopedia of Early Earth, by Isabel Greenberg (Little, Brown)
  • Good Dog, by Graham Chaffee (Fantagraphics)
  • Homesick by Jason Walz (Tinto Press)
  • The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • War Brothers, by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance (Annick Press)

- See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/will-eisner-comic-industry-award-nominees-2014#sthash.KMyQkKiG.dpuf

Graphic album – reprint

“The Creep,” by John Arcudi and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse)

“Hand-Drying in America and Other Stories,” by Ben Katchor (Pantheon)

“Heck,” by Zander Cannon (Top Shelf)

“Julio’s Day,” by Gilbert Hernandez  (Fantagraphics)

“RASL,” by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)

“Solo: The Deluxe Edition,” edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)

"Hawkeye" No. 11 is nominated for the Eisner for single issue. Among its other nominations: continuing series, Matt Fraction for writer and David Aja for cover artist. (Marvel)

“Hawkeye” No. 11, which follows Lucky (a.k.a. Pizza Dog), is nominated for the Eisner for single issue. Among “Hawkeye’s” other nominations: continuing series, Matt Fraction for writer and David Aja for cover artist. (Marvel)

Single issue (or one-shot)

“Demeter,” by Becky Cloonan (self-published)

“Hawkeye” No. 11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)

“Love and Rockets: New Stories” No. 6, by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)

“Viewotron” No. 2, by Sam Sharpe (self-published)

“Watson and Holmes” No. 6, by Brandon Easton, and N. Steven Harris (New Paradigm Studios)

Anthology

“Dark Horse Presents,” edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

“Nobrow #8: Hysteria,” edited by Sam Arthur and Alex Spiro (Nobrow)

“Outlaw Territory,” edited by Michael Woods (Image)

“Smoke Signal,” edited by Gabe Fowler (Desert Island)

“Thrilling Adventure Hour,” by Ben Acker, Ben Blacker et al. (Archaia/BOOM!)

Humor publication

“The Adventures of Superhero Girl,” by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)

“The Complete Don Quixote,” by Miguel de Cervantes and Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)

“The (True!) History of Art,” by Sylvain Coissard and Alexis Lemoine (SelfMadeHero)

“Vader’s Little Princess,” by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)

“You’re All Just Jealous of My Jetpack,” by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

The cover of "March: Book One," the first in a graphic novel trilogy  by Rep. John Lewis (D-Ga.), Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell, based on Lewis' life and the civil rights movement. (Top Shelf Comix)

The cover of “March: Book One,” the first in a graphic novel trilogy by Rep. John Lewis (D-Ga.), Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell, based on Lewis’ life and the civil rights movement. (Top Shelf Comix)

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes and Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
  • The (True!) History of Art, by Sylvain Coissard and Alexis Lemoine (SelfMadeHero)
  • Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
  • You’re All Just Jealous of My Jetpack, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

- See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/will-eisner-comic-industry-award-nominees-2014#sthash.KMyQkKiG.dpuf

Reality-based work

“A Bag of Marbles,” by Joseph Joffo, Kris, and Vincent Bailly (Graphic Universe/Lerner)

“The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story,” by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)

“Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 1,” by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)

“March (Book One),” by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)

“Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life,” by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics)

“Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story,” by Peter Bagge (Drawn & Quarterly)

Short story

“Go Owls,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #13 (Drawn & Quarterly)

“Mars to Stay,” by Brett Lewis and Cliff Chiang, in Witching Hour (DC)

“Seaside Home,” by Josh Simmons, in Habit #1 (Oily)

“Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)

“When Your House Is Burning Down, You Should Brush Your Teeth,” by Matthew Inman

U.S. edition of international material

“Adventures of a Japanese Businessman,” by Jose Domingo (Nobrow)

“Goddam This War!” by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)

“Incidents in the Night, Book One,” by David B. (Uncivilized Books)

“Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life,” by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics)

“When David Lost His Voice,” by Judith Vanistendael (SelfMadeHero)

U.S. edition of international material – Asia

“The Heart of Thomas,” by Moto Hagio (Fantagraphics)

“The Mysterious Underground Men,” by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)

“Showa: A History of Japan, 1926–1939,” by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

“Summit of the Gods, vol. 4,” by Yemmakura Baku and Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

“Utsubora: The Story of a Novelist,” by Asumiko Nakamura (Vertical)

The cover for "Django Unchained" No. 1. (DC Comics)

The cover for “Django Unchained” No. 1. (DC Comics)

Adaptation from another medium

“The Castle,” by Franz Kafka, adapted by David Zane Mairowitz and Jaromír 99 (SelfMadeHero)

“The Complete Don Quixote,” by Miguel de Cervantes, adapted by by Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)

“Django Unchained,” adapted by Quentin Tarantino, Reginald Hudlin, R. M. Guéra et al. (DC/Vertigo)

“Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground,” by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

“The Strange Tale of Panorama Island,” by Edogawa Rampo, adapted by Suehiro Maruo  (Last Gasp)

Archival collection/project – comic books

“Best of EC Artist’s Edition,” edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

“Canteen Kate,” by Matt Baker (Canton Street Press)

“In the Days of the Mob,” by Jack Kirby (DC)

“MAD Artist’s Edition,” edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

“Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition,” edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Archival collection/project – comic strips

“Barnaby, vol. 1,” by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

“Percy Crosby’s Skippy Daily Comics, vol. 2: 1928–1930,” edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

“Prince Valiant vols. 6-7,” by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

“Society Is Nix: Gleeful Anarchy at the Dawn of the American Comic Strip,” edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

“Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1,” edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

“VIP: The Mad World of Virgil Partch,” edited by Jonathan Barli (Fantagraphics)

The cover for "Battling Boy," by Paul Pope. (First Second Books)

The cover for “Battling Boy,” by Paul Pope. (First Second Books)

Publication for teens

“Battling Boy,” by Paul Pope (First Second)

“Bluffton: My Summers With Buster,” by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)

“Boxers and Saints,” by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)

“Dogs of War,” by Sheila Keenan and Nathan Fox (Graphix/Scholastic)

“March (Book One),” by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)

“Templar,” by Jordan Mechner, LeUyen Pham, and Alex Puviland (First Second)

Publication for kids

“The Adventures of Superhero Girl,” by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)

“Hilda and the Bird Parade,” by Luke Pearson (Nobrow)

“Jane, the Fox, and Me,” by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault (Groundwood)

“The Lost Boy,” by Greg Ruth (Graphix/Scholastic)

“Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 2,” edited by David Petersen, Paul Morrissey, and Rebecca Taylor (Archaia/BOOM!)

“Star Wars: Jedi Academy,” by Jeffrey Brown (Scholastic)

Publication for early readers

“Benjamin Bear in Bright Ideas,” by Philippe Coudray (TOON Books)

“The Big Wet Balloon,” by Liniers (TOON Books)

“Itsy Bitsy Hellboy,” by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse)

“Odd Duck,” by Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon  (First Second)

“Otto’s Backwards Day,” by Frank Cammuso (with Jay Lynch) (TOON Books)

Publication design

“The Art of Rube Goldberg,” designed by Chad W. Beckerman (Abrams ComicArts)

“Beta Testing the Apocalypse,” designed by Tom Kaczynski (Fantagraphics)

“Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth,” designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

“The Great War: July 1, 1916: The First Day of the Battle of the Somme: A Panorama,” by Joe Sacco, designed by Chin-Yee Lai (Norton)

“Little Tommy Lost, Book 1,” designed by Cole Closser (Koyama)

Scholarly/academic work

“Anti-Foreign Imagery in American Pulps and Comic Books, 1920–1960,” by Nathan Vernon Madison (McFarland)

“Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation,” edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)

“Drawing From Life: Memory and Subjectivity in Comic Art,” edited by Jane Tolmie (University Press of Mississippi)

“International Journal of Comic Art,” edited by John A. Lent

“The Superhero Reader,” edited by Charles Hatfield, Jeet Heer, and Ken Worcester (University Press of Mississippi)

Comics-related book

“Al Capp: A Life to the Contrary,” by Michael Schumacher and Denis Kitchen (Bloomsbury)

“The Art of Rube Goldberg,” selected by Jennifer George (Abrams ComicArts)

“Co-Mix: A Retrospective of Comics, Graphics, and Scraps,” by Art Spiegelman (Drawn & Quarterly)

“Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth,” by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW)

“The Love and Rockets Companion,” edited by Marc Sobel and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Comics-related journalism

Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland

The Comics Journal #302, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Comics and Cola, by Zainab Akhtar

Multiversity Comics, edited by Matthew Meylikhov

tcj.com, edited by Dan Nadel and Timothy Hodler (Fantagrapahics)

– Justin Sullivan and Blake Hennon | @LATHeroComplex

RECENT AND RELATED

"Hawkeye" artist David Aja won awards for both his covers and interior art. Series writer Matt Fraction was also a nominee. (David Aja / Marvel)2013 Eisners: ‘Building Stories,’ ‘Saga’ have a lease on the stage

Image Expo: New projects from Brubaker, Straczynski, Millar, more

‘Hawkeye’ scribe Matt Fraction: Maybe comics can be less ‘comic-y’

Kurtis J. Wiebe previews ‘Peter Panzerfaust’ No. 12, ‘Rat Queens’ No. 1

Eisner Awards: ‘Building Stories,’ ‘Saga’ have a big night (complete winners list)

‘Fatale’: Brubaker, Phillips on grunge, horror of ’90s Seattle

Lauren Beukes gives Rapunzel horrifying hair days in ‘Fairest: The Hidden Kingdom’

X-Men enter ‘Battle of the Atom’; Nightcrawler returns

The Flash may get his own show on the CW after ‘Arrow’ stint

Neil Gaiman, J.H. Williams III get ‘very weird’ in ‘Sandman: Overture’

Close
E-mail It
Powered by ShareThis